Accident Summary Nr: 855510 - FALL - FELL OFF OF BRUSH CHIPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 855510 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10349000905/26/199249110Il. Rural Electric Co.

Abstract: Two employees of an electric utility were cutting brush and trees away from an overhead power line on a farm. They were using a Telo aerial lift and a brush chipper. One of the employees climbed onto the chipper to clear the discharge chute. He fell 8 feet to the ground and broke his neck. The employee died of his injuries.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103490009 Fatality Cancer Forestry workers, except logging