Accident Summary Nr: 85527.015 - Employee struck by pipe wrench is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1149718.015 | 05/25/2016 | 237110 | Weston Engineering, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 23, 2016, an employee was standing on a platform in order to place a 48 inch steel pipe wrench onto the grooves of a sub in order to break the connection from the kelly. When the employee placed the pipe wrench onto the grooves, the driller was shifting gears in order to run the turntable to break the connection. As he was doing this, he went in the opposite direction than intended, which made the wrench come towards him. The wrench struck the employee in the head and he was killed from a skull fracture and brain hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1149718.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |