Accident Summary Nr: 85398.015 - Worker is Found Unconscious and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1148439.015 | 05/18/2016 | 484230 | W. Smith Cartage Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 2016, a worker in a tanker truck was delivering liquid asphalt to a worksite. As the worker was unloading the tanker trailer, his head was injured. There were no witnesses to the incident; however, the worker was discovered unconscious on the ground next to a tanker truck with labored breathing. He was hospitalized and died the next day as a result of head trauma from a possible fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1148439.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |