Accident Summary Nr: 85294.015 - Employee makes contact with power line and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1147451.015 | 05/11/2016 | 238210 | Pike Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 10, 2016, an employee was standing outside the electrical digger truck. The employee and coworker were conducting maintenance on a electrical power line, which required replacing a 30 foot electrical pole. During the process of setting up a digger truck to dig a hole for the new pole. The operator of the digger truck made contact with the electrical power line which energized the truck and the employee was killed by electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1147451.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |