Accident Summary Nr: 851196 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM I-BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101166650 | 02/19/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Azco Inc |
| 101166668 | 02/19/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Jacob C. Basten Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON FEBRUARY 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 (AN IRON WORKER) WAS BOLTING COLUMNS AND "I" BEAMS ON THE SECOND FLOOR IN THE STAIRWAY AREA OF A CONSTRUCTION SITE. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT HIS TOOLS AND WALKED THE "I" BEAMS OUT OF THE STAIRWAY AREA TOWARD AN AREA OF THE SITE HAVING SUB-FLOOR PANELS. WHILE WALKING THE "I" BEAMS THE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 30 FEET TO THE GROUND AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101166650 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 101166668 | Occupation Not Listed |