Accident Summary Nr: 85004.015 - Employee Is Injured While Cutting Tree and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113506.015 | 12/10/2015 | 0783 | 561730 | 69767 - Slaton Tree Removal |
Abstract: On December 2, 2015, an employee climbed an oak tree approximately 35 feet from the ground at a customer's home. The oak tree was approximately 70 feet in height, and approximately 22 inches in diameter. The employee made a face-cut first. When the employee started the back cut, the tree split down the side. The top portion of the tree fell to the ground below next to the tree. The split went approximately 10 feet below the employee. The employee was wearing a belt harness around the waist with two lanyards around the tree. When the top portion of the tree split, it pulled the employee into or against the tree and popped one of the carabineer clips and twisted the other. The employee repelled down the riding line, walked away from the tree, and was taken to the hospital by the owner. The employee died at the hospital because of blunt trauma of the abdomen. The employee was wearing his personal protective equipment, and had a safety line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113506.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |