Accident Summary Nr: 84932.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1144081.015 | 04/28/2016 | 332999 | Lakos Separators And Filtration Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 27, 2016, Employee #1 was using a torch to cut out material for a water filtration system. As he took a break and while resting, he collapsed and became unresponsive. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he died. The cause of death was due to a possible heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1144081.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |