Accident Summary Nr: 84924.015 - Landscaping employee is struck and killed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 84924.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1144186.01504/29/20160782561730130011 - Premium Grade Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: On March 14, 2016, a landscaping employee was standing in the street behind a work truck. The truck was struck by another vehicle and then struck the employee. The employee was taken to the hospital and died from blunt trauma to the chest and abdominal injuries. The driver of the vehicle did not see the employee or work truck.

Keywords: Agriculture, Caught Between, Crushed, Motorcycle, Protective Clothing, Struck By, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1144186.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported