Accident Summary Nr: 848903 - Employee dies in 18-foot fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102528908 | 11/02/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Jade Carpentry Contractors Inc. |
102528890 | 11/02/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Pepper Construction Co. |
102532074 | 11/02/1993 | 1761 | 0 | East Iowa Deck Support, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 1, 1993, Employee #1 was preparing to set curbing on the fifth roof opening for which a sheet metal worker from another employer was constructing a guard. The worker, while cutting the metal deck, broke his saw and explained to Employee #1 that he had to get a new one. After the worker left the area, Employee #1 apparently stepped onto the cut sheet metal deck and fell through the roof opening 18 feet 9 inches to the second floor. Employee #1 died from severe head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102528908 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102528890 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 102532074 | Occupation Not Listed |