Accident Summary Nr: 848713 - Employee dies of asphyxia in concrete hopper silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102444239 | 11/21/1988 | 3271 | 0 | Northfield Block Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an aggregate hopper/silo in a concrete block manufacturing facility to free up accumulations of material clinging to its walls. Employee #1 did not know that the material had bridged over a void. Employee #1 climbed a fixed ladder into the hopper, stepped out onto the material, and began to poke it with a rod. The material gave way under him. Employee #1 was engulfed in the material, asphyxiated, and killed. Appropriate safety harnessing equipment was not available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102444239 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |