Accident Summary Nr: 848218 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103260527 | 09/28/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Interstate Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 1987, Employees #1 and #2, roofers, were repairing the roof decking on a building. The decking consisted of approximately 16 in. by 48 in. concrete slabs. The roofers had to remove the old slabs and replace them with new slabs. The roofers had to handle the 150 to 200 lb slabs by hand because hoisting equipment was not available. They were replacing a slab between a raised skylight and the roof parapet when one of the roofers stepped on one of the old slabs that had not yet been replaced, causing it to break. Both employees fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 was hospitalized. Investigation revealed that the roofers were not wearing fall protection. The distance between the raised skylight and the parapet measured 5 feet, making it almost impossible for the roofers to set new slabs without stepping on the old, damaged ones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103260527 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103260527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |