Accident Summary Nr: 84684.015 - Employee Is Caught In Machine And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1141890.015 | 04/20/2016 | 311612 | Iowa Premium, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on April 20, 2016, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the tail puller of a machine by replacing its lower brush. The machine was not locked out or tagged out. A coworker turned on the equipment and energized the machine as Employee #1 was working on the machine. Employee #1 was caught in the equipment and pinned by the tail puller arm of the machine. He sustained traumatic injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1141890.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |