Accident Summary Nr: 845883 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122484348 | 07/15/1994 | 4832 | 0 | Tri-County Radio Inc |
Abstract: An announcer and a salesperson for a local radio station were at an appliance store, setting up for a remote broadcast for a tent sale. It was drizzling at the time. The announcer parked the radio station's van next to the tent. He then pulled a telescoping antenna out of the van and locked the antenna sections into place. He placed the bottom of the mast in a swivel device attached to the lower side of the van. Both employees lifted the antenna . When the antenna was up, the salesperson reached for an attachment bolt with one hand as the antenna contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The announcer was electrocuted. The salesperson received an electric shock and sustained burns on his left hand and on both his feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122484348 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Announcers | ||
| 2 | 122484348 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Advertising and related sales occupations |