Accident Summary Nr: 845768 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106506918 | 03/03/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Pts Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a Mack dump truck that was backing into position at an excavation site. Employee #1 died of a chest injury. The truck was not equipped with a back-up warning device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106506918 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |