Accident Summary Nr: 84557.015 - Employee Collides Into Almond Tree With Utility Vehicle And
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140681.015 | 04/17/2016 | 111335 | Campos Brothers, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 17, 2016, Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to make the rounds to check on the irrigation system and to turn on or turn off water valves at various parts of the ranch. Employee #1 was working alone and operating a John Deere Gator 4-wheel utility vehicle to drive from one location to another. At approximately 10:00 a.m., a coworker found him pinned between an almond tree branch and the seat of the utility vehicle. Employee #1 died at approximately 11:00 a.m. due to blunt force trauma that occurred when his utility vehicle collided with the almond tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140681.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |