Accident Summary Nr: 845222 - Employee dies in fall through open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103051850 | 02/19/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Fuel Economy Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a 5 ft high round tank, connecting a clamp to an overhead beam. The clamp was to be used in lowering the tank to the basement floor, a distance of 18 ft. The tank, weighing about 4,000 lb, was resting on a wood pallet and positioned at the edge of a landing with the guardrail removed, creating an open-sided floor. Two tank legs broke through the pallet, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall 23 ft to the basement floor. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103051850 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |