Accident Summary Nr: 84518.015 - Employee falls from top ramp of transport trailer and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140304.015 | 04/15/2016 | 484121 | Urs West, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 28, 2016, an employee climbed up an attached ladder to the top ramp of a vehicle transport trailer to get into a vehicle and drive it backwards down the ramp for a delivery. The employee fell off the top ramp of the vehicle transport trailer and landed on the street below. The employee sustained head trauma, spinal trauma, and broken ribs from the fall to the asphalt ground and was killed
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140304.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |