Accident Summary Nr: 84344.015 - Worker dies in fall from an opening in the roof.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138843.015 | 04/08/2016 | 238120 | Michael Delp |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on April 8, 2016, a worker was lifting an aluminum walk board that was being used as a concrete form. A gust of wind knocked him off balance, and he fell through an existing rusted opening in an original metal roof. He landed on a concrete floor. He sustained a head injury, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1138843.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |