Accident Summary Nr: 84299.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing return air plenum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138546.015 | 04/08/2016 | 238220 | North Texas Heating And Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on April 7, 2016, an employee was installing a return air plenum box in the attic of a residence. While manipulating the plenum box, measuring 12.5 inches by 24 inches by 24.5 inches, in an approximate 3 foot high crawl space of the attic, one of its sharp flanges sliced through an electrical cable that provided power to recessed lighting below. The energized cable carried 120 volts of electricity. As the lighting cable was contacted, the employee was electrocuted. The incident investigation revealed that no measures were in place to adequately protect the employee from electric shock hazards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1138546.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |