Accident Summary Nr: 841023 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED ANOTHER CRITICALLY INJURED IN EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103204152 | 03/14/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Tri- Con Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on March 14, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were preparing to finish pouring the floor of an underground utility vault at a water pumping station, when an explosion and flash fire occurred. The Salamander device and 100-lb propane tank had been placed in the 20-ft by 30-ft by 10.5-ft-deep vault the day before and left burning overnight to dry condensation. Upon arrival to the site, the crew discovered that the burner had gone out and the employees could smell propane gas. They attempted to ventilate the vault by leaving the hatch doors open for a while. The explosion was apparently ignited by a match struck inside the vault. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was critically injured, and hospitalized as a result of the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103204152 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103204152 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |