Accident Summary Nr: 840736 - Employee killed by falling beam while hanging from lifeline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109630921 | 10/19/1990 | 7349 | 0 | National Cleaning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was window washing from a Sky Genie bosun chair that was improperly rigged. The rope suspending the unit was attached to a steel beam (W8 by 28) that was 12 in. long. This beam was not secured properly as the bolt securing it did not have a nut. When the beam broke loose from its bolt, Employee #1, who was tied off by an independent lifeline, hung suspended from only his safety lifeline when the beam fell and struck him in the head. Employee #1 died from cranial cerebral injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109630921 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |