Accident Summary Nr: 840421 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109629295 | 12/16/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Imperial Crane Services, Inc. |
109629303 | 12/16/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Fabcon, Incorporated |
109640060 | 12/09/1991 | 2893 | 0 | Central Ink Corporation |
109629311 | 12/16/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Commercial Contracting Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GEAR HOUSING OF A MIXER, REPAIRING THE BALLAST ON A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE MIXER HAD BEEN RAISED ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR TO ENABLE THE EMPLOYEE TO REACH THE FIXTURE, WHICH WAS STILL ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED ALSO KNOCKED HIM OFF THE MIXER INTO A VAT OF INK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109629295 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 109629303 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 109640060 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
4 | 109629311 | Occupation Not Listed |