Accident Summary Nr: 839993 - Ten employees ill after inhalation of toxic fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122313414 | 04/08/1996 | 3822 | 0 | Products Unlimited Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 reported a bad odor that was making them ill. They were evacuated and the work area was ventilated. Upon their return, the employees become ill again. They were then sent to an area hospital. Apparently, an improper air compressor was being used to power robotics. The exhaust from the compressor was close to the plant air intake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 122313414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |