Accident Summary Nr: 839902 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300583515 | 09/24/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Area Construction Trades, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a five-man crew that was laying metal decking on bar joists; he and his foreman were sorting a bundle of decking. Some of the sheets were to be used to finish the area on which they were currently working and others were to be used in the next area. Decking could not be laid under the bundle, so an opening had been left in the roof deck . Employee #1 was holding one end of a sheet of decking, and the foreman was holding the other end. The foreman felt the sheet of decking move and turned to look. He saw Employee #1 fall 20.2 feet through the opening in the metal decking to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300583515 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |