Accident Summary Nr: 83959.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between A Metal Beam and Baler Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135397.015 | 03/24/2016 | 5093 | 423930 | 104899 - Recycling Center Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 23, 2016, an employee operating a Harris Model TG-2229 scrap metal baler, pushed the button at the control panel to run a cycle and noticed a piece of scrap metal was stuck in front of a magnetic limit switch that was located underneath the hopper. The limit switch detects when the hopper was up or down. The employee accessed the magnetic limit switch by climbing over the guardrail and walking along the beam directly under the hopper while the baler was still running. The employee was crushed between the hopper and the beam when the piece of scrap metal was removed and the hopper came down on top of him. The employee was killed from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135397.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |