Accident Summary Nr: 839100 - Electric Shock - Contact with Underground Line thru Anchor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103002473 | 07/02/1992 | 5271 | 0 | Mobile Home Stuff Store |
Abstract: Some employees were using an electric power driver to install 812-millimeter-long, auger-type metal anchors for a mobile home's tie downs. The anchor contacted a 120-volt underground feeder from a property line disconnect box to the mobile home. The underground cable was about 460 millimeters below ground. One of the employees was kneeling on wet ground at the time. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103002473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |