Accident Summary Nr: 83857.015 - Employee 1 was killed when struck by a dump truck.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101013.015 | 10/21/2015 | 1611 | 237310 | 69608 - Sc Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:33 a.m., Employee #1, a flagger was struck by a dump truck backing up in a work zone by a coworker. The work crew was assigned to remove debris and material from roadside ditches on the day of the incident. While removing debris, the coworker backed the dump truck away from the shoulder of the southbound lane and after crossing the centerline. Employee #1 was struck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1101013.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |