Accident Summary Nr: 83824.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Bucket While Trimming Tree B
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1134235.015 | 03/21/2016 | 561730 | Dan Milleville Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on March 21, 2016, an employee was trimming silver maple tree branches from a residential property. The employee was maneuvering an articulating boom truck bucket to lift and move several branches over to a chipping area. The employee fell 15 feet to the cement when the bucket tipped and struck their head. The employee was killed onsite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1134235.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |