Accident Summary Nr: 83802.015 - Employee is killed when steel beam box tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1134016.015 | 03/22/2016 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:12 p.m. on March 21, 2016, an employee was removing chains and hooks from a steel beam box. The chain and hooks caught the bottom of the steel box and the crane operator retracted the chain. This tipped the steel box over and crushed the employee against another steel box. The employee was killed. The steel beam box was approximately 25-feet in length, 5,000 lbs, made of 0.5-inch and 1-inch steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1134016.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers |