Accident Summary Nr: 83801.015 - Employee is struck by load on forklift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1133550.015 | 03/19/2016 | 332312 | Hansford Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 19, 2016, an foreman employee, forklift operator, and two crew members (working at ground level) were attempting to offload a steel staircase from a forklift to a staging area in the fabrication yard at the facility. The staircase was attached to the forks of the lift with clamps. The two crew members were in the process of removing the clamps immediately before the incident. The staircase was positioned vertically on the forks, with two clamps securing the staircase to forks at the front of the load and two clamps securing the staircase to the forks at the rear of the load. As one of the clamps was removed, the bottom of the staircase (sitting on the forks) slid outward along the forks, shifting into a horizontal position. The employee was struck and then caught between the staircase and a fork on the lift. The employee was pronounced dead upon arrival of emergency responders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1133550.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |