Accident Summary Nr: 83794.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1133918.015 | 03/21/2016 | 321991 | Titan Property Specialist, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 12, 2016, an employee was helping record the construction of a small house trailer inside a warehouse for a television show. There were no witnesses to the event. From time-lapse video footage, the employee was shown standing inside the doorway to the trailer and then backing toward the exit door on the long side of the trailer and falling backward. The employee fell through the doorway approximately 25 inches down a job-made stairway three risers high landing on the concrete floor on his back. Employee's head struck the concrete floor during the fall. The employee sustained a subdural hematoma, fractures of the femur, right wrist and right shoulder joint. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital then airlifted to another hospital. The job-made stairs had a set of compliant railings. There were no environmental factors present that could have contributed to the occurrence of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1133918.015 | 74 | M | Fatality |