Accident Summary Nr: 83742.015 - Employee falls on ice in parking lot and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132965.015 | 03/16/2016 | 236220 | Charles Hall Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 25, 2016, an employee who just arrived at the worksite was exiting a truck, slipped on ice, and struck his head on the asphalt parking lot. Following the incident, the employee told co-workers about the incident and said did not feel well. The employee was admitted to the hospital, developed a coma, and died March 15, 2016, from blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1132965.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Carpenter |