Accident Summary Nr: 83666.015 - Employee falls through opening in floor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132284.015 | 03/14/2016 | 332312 | Tin Top Decking, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 12, 2016, an employee was placing metal sheets when the bottom sheet moved creating an opening through the floor. The employee fell through a floor opening to concrete floor while covering the opening with two metal decking sheets 3 feet by 18 feet.The employee fell 39 feet 6 inches through the floor opening. Employee landed on his side and then rolled over. The employee was awake and breathing when emergency responders arrived. The employee later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 39 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1132284.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |