Accident Summary Nr: 83446.015 - Employee is pinned between truck and boom and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1129879.015 | 03/03/2016 | 237110 | B C Main Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:22 a.m. on March 2, 2016, an employee operating a boom truck was pulling augers horizontally; from the east toward the west from under a highway. The boom separated at its rotation point and struck the employee, pinning him between the truck and boom. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1129879.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |