Accident Summary Nr: 83320.015 - Employee on drilling platform is killed after falling 120 fe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1128566.015 | 02/27/2016 | 483211 | Bay Bridge Texas, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 27, 2016, employees on the second level of a drilling platform (120 feet) were lifting a 40-45 foot steel cable that was 1 1/4 inches thick, onto the second level. the employees had coiled the cable and removed the slack in order to raise the cable to the third level. The other employees were crossing over the cable when it gave way over the rail, striking employee #1. Employee #1 fell 120 feet, striking the base of the platform. He was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1128566.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |