Accident Summary Nr: 83288.015 - Employee enters vessel and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 83288.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/24/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1128150.01502/24/2016541380Mechanical Testing Services, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 24, 2016, an employee was found unresponsive in the bottom of a testing vessel/containment box containing liquid nitrogen. The employee died.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Oxygen Deficiency, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1128150.015 35 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.