Accident Summary Nr: 83187.015 - Employee is electrocuted when trimming trees

Accident Summary Nr: 83187.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1127008.01502/22/2016561730Jose Mares Lawn Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 20, 2016, Employee #1 was cutting a tree branch that was near an electrical wire. The branch fell and touched the wire and Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1127008.015 32 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm