Accident Summary Nr: 83042.015 - Employee dies from heart disease

Accident Summary Nr: 83042.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1125529.01502/17/2016238130Mdb Management Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 12, 2016, Employee #1, a carpenter, was performing "pick-up" work on the 3rd floor of a multi-story construction project. While Employee #1 was working, he collapsed on the same level/elevation. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The coroner attributes the manner of death as "natural" with the cause of death "atherosclerotic heart disease"

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1125529.015 35 M Fatality Carpenter