Accident Summary Nr: 83034.015 - Worker struck by golf cart is killed when head strikes pavem

Accident Summary Nr: 83034.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1094787.01509/25/2015812930Laz Parking

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 19, 2015, an employee was working for a firm that ran parking lots and garages. He was talking with some coworkers, when he instructed one of them to use an industrial truck (or golf cart) to empty the trash. When the coworker slid over from the passenger seat, the industrial truck or golf cart lurched forward. It struck the employee and knocked him to the ground. He struck his head against the pavement in a street. He sustained a fractured skull and he was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Golf Cart, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Skull, Started In Gear, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1094787.015 70 M Fatality Laborers, except construction