Accident Summary Nr: 83023.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while cleaning a hay bailer/
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125287.015 | 02/16/2016 | 424910 | Sw Forage Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 15, 2016, an employee was cleaning/dusting off the top of a "Mag Eject" frame with an air hose. The machine was not adequately locked-out when the employee went inside the caged area, stood in the direction of travel for the magazine shuttle, and cleaned the mag eject area with the air-hose. When the magazine shuttle traveled to transfer the bale from one side to the other to drop off the bales on the magazine eject, the front end of the moving shuttle pinned him against the loading edge of the magazine ejector. The employee experienced blunt force trauma when struck by the moving magazine shuttle that crushed him against the magazine eject frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125287.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |