Accident Summary Nr: 829945 - Employee's toes amputated by grain auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104261219 | 09/17/1991 | 5153 | 0 | G And R Feed And Grain Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading soybeans when his right foot slipped into the grain auger. His toes were amputated and he was hospitalized. The guard was insufficient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104261219 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |