Accident Summary Nr: 829515 - Employee killed when wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115082844 | 11/08/1996 | 5153 | 0 | West Lyon Co-Op |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a bulk feed truck that was being used to transfer corn to a temporary grain storage facility. The exterior wall of the storage facility collapsed. Employee #1 was buried under the cement wall and grain and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115082844 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |