Accident Summary Nr: 829499 - Employee killed when struck by overturned lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104251459 | 05/22/1990 | 3536 | 0 | Midwest Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Scag commercial lawn mower. The mower flipped over on top of him and he died of mechanical asphyxiation. The mower was not engineered with overhead protection or roll bar protection. Employee #1 had to be cut out of his seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104251459 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |