Accident Summary Nr: 829267 - Employee killed when struck by truck tire and rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104238795 | 09/01/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Steve Hendershot Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were inflating an unmounted truck tire on a single piece rim. The coworker left the work area to answer the phone, while Employee #1 sat on the tire and inflated it with compressed air. When the coworker returned the tire exploded. Employee #1 was found 14 feet from the site of the explosion. He sustained severe head injuries and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104238795 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |