Accident Summary Nr: 828772 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER CUT OFF THUMB WITH CIRCULAR SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104206701 | 03/22/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Loomis Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A PORTABLE POWERED CIRCULAR SAW TO RIP PLYWOOD. AS HE STARTED TO RIP A PIECE OF PLYWOOD HE REALIZED THAT THE SAW BLADE WAS NOT DEEP ENOUGH. EMPLOYEE #1 PULLED THE SAW OUT OF THE PLYWOOD AND PROCEEDED TO LOWER THE BLADE OR RAISE THE BASE PLATE WITHOUT WAITING FOR THE SAW TO STOP ROTATING. HIS THUMB CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE TURNING SAW BLADE AT THE FRONT END OF THE SAW BETWEEN THE BASE PLATE AND UPPER GUARD. THE THUMB WAS CUT COMPLETELY OFF EXCEPT FOR A LITTLE SKIN AND FLESH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104206701 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |