Accident Summary Nr: 828616 - Employee suffocates to death in grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104216635 | 08/24/1988 | 5191 | 0 | Central Iowa Fs Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a grain bin unloading it with a vaculator. He was in the middle of the bin, sucking the grain from underneath himself, creating a hole in the middle of the grain. The grain on the sides of the bin flowed in and trapped Employee #1 under the grain. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104216635 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |