Accident Summary Nr: 828160 - Fire fighters exposed to anhydrous ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 828160 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424975006/28/199092240Waterloo, City Of

Abstract: At 5:29 p.m., a hose leading from a tanker semi-truck loaded with anhydrous ammonia broke, releasing a plume of ammonia. Fire fighters were called to the site to evacuate residents within a 1 mile area around the bulk storage plant. Fire fighters were also sent into the plant to spray water on the tanker, which had a 95 percent loss of its 20 ton load. Fire fighters #1 through #13 were then sent to the hospital for routine checkups; mild redness of the skin was noted.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, AMMONIA, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOSE, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, SKIN, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
2 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
3 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
4 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
5 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
8 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
9 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
10 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
11 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
12 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
13 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
14 104249750 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported