Accident Summary Nr: 828111 - Employee killed when struck by ricocheting tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104257613 | 04/18/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Transportation, Department Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a site that was being cleared in preparation for building construction. He was approximately 8 ft above the ground, standing in the bucket of a Ford front end loader, A625R5058, using a Homelite Super XL chain saw, #UT-100454, to fell an oak tree. The east limb of the tree, which had two main limbs, had already been cut, and a 70 ft nylon rope was being used to control the direction of the fall. It was connected to the chain on one end and to a John Deere front end loader, JD450, serial #114868T, on the other end. The chain was attached to the west limb approximately 25 ft above the ground. The tree fell, hit the ground, and bounced back, striking Employee #1 in the chest and crushing him against the bucket. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104257613 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |