Accident Summary Nr: 82789.015 - Employee is run over and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1115178.015 | 12/07/2015 | 1794 | 238910 | 92106 - Joes Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on 12/4/2015, Employee #1 drove a dump truck into an area being backfilled. The employee left the truck and walked up a roadway leading to an area being backfilled with a loader type unit. Employee #2 was backing the same dump truck in the same direction Employee #1 was walking and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1115178.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |