Accident Summary Nr: 827394 - Employee killed, two injured in tank explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104240445 | 12/22/1989 | 7692 | 0 | C And T Welding And Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding on a 100 gallon diesel fuel tank. He had purged the tank with a non-combustible gas, either argon or nitrogen, prior to welding. The employee tested the tank after welding and found a small pinhole. He struck an arc on the tank and the fuel tank caught fire and exploded. He had not purged the tank a second time. Employees #2 and #3 were burned trying to put out the fire that engulfed Employee #1. He was fatally injured and the other two employees were seriously injured. Employee #2 received burns on her hands and arms. Employee #3 received burns on his hands, face, ears, and back. The burning ceiling fell on Employee #3 before he was completely out of the fire area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104240445 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104240445 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 104240445 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |